The "Specific
[…] For those not trained in the law let me briefly explain that I had to
research all of the possible "outs" these judges would attempt,
understand these out's and eliminate them with undeniable facts. Hence each averment is drafted so that the
judges must either admit or deny the statement, and if denied provide evidence
in support of said denial. That's only
fair right, don't I do the same here within?
Thank goodness the
Levine decision was not a long drawn out opinion. I was able to find that
within Levine v. Gerson, 334 F. Supp 2d 376, 377 the court held: "§ 455 (a) provides that a judge shall "disqualify himself in
any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."
28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Courts have held recusal
to be appropriate when a judge "expresses a personal bias concerning the
outcome of the case at issue." United
States v. Lovaglia, 954 F.2d 811, 815 (2d Cir.1992), citing United
States v. Diaz, 797 F.2d 99, 100 (2d Cir.1986).