4 The Pro-Gambler,
[…] So,
those in Vegas, get your pro gamble on. (See
"Source Page" click link to NVGCB)
HOWEVER, I did say
there were benefits and a downside. The downside may be that although Las Vegas
appears to welcome the pro, their laws appear to make it easier for them to
"eject that ass" oop's!, pardon me, I meant to say exclude you. Those that followed the "Exclusion of
Patrons by a Casino" trilogy below, saw that New Jersey casino's loose
their common law right to exclude do to the Casino Control Act. Said fact was
settled within Uston v Resorts. (See Uston v Resorts
blog below, ¶ 3 subsection (B)).
Nevada's Gaming
Control Act differs in that NRS 463.0129 ( e) (3) (a) clearly states:
"This section does not: Abrogate or abridge any common-law right of a
gaming establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any
person from the premises of the establishment for any reason;" Hey! Are
you paying attention, it says "does not abrogate or abridge the casino's
common-law right to exclude or eject any person from the premises," that
means unless you keep your cool when someone "sucks-out" or you get
"River-ed" they (da casino) can eject you. Note I have not read into